Mountain Transit Authority
1096 Broad Street
Summersville, WV 26651

(304) 872-5872
TDD: (304) 872-5872
Toll-Free: 1-877-712-9432

Greenbrier County

Alderson-Lewisburg-White Sulpur Springs Bus Schedule

Location              
Food Lion - 7:45 A - 11:20 A 2:05 P - -
W.S.S. - 8:00 - 11:30 2:15 - 4:30 P
Caldwell - 8:15 - 11:45 2:30 - 4:40
Walmart - 8:30 10:20 11:55 2:35 - -
Lewisburg 6:50 A 8:40 10:25 12:00 2:40 - 4:45
Fairlea 6:55 8:45 10:30 12:10 2:55 - -
 Ronceverte (arrives) 7:00 8:50 10:40 12:20 3:00 - *
Alderson (arrives) - - - 12:40 - - 5:25
Alderson (departs) - - - 12:55 - - 5:30
Ronceverte (departs) 7:10 9:00 10:42 1:15 3:05 - *
Fairlea 7:15 9:05 10:50 1:20 3:10 - -
Lewisburg 7:20 9:15 10:55 1:30 3:15 3:55 6:00
Walmart 7:25 9:20 11:00 1:35 - - -
Caldwell 7:30 - 11:05 1:50 - 4:00 -
W.S.S. 7:40 - 11:15 2:00 - 4:10 -
Food Lion 7:45 - 11:20 2:05 - - -

 

• Flag Stop at 219 stoplight

 

Bus Stops

  • Lewisburg – Corner of Washington & Court St.
  • Alderson – Ross’s Exxon
  • Ronceverte – Across from First National Bank
  • Fairlea – Red Oaks Shopping Center
  • White Sulphur Springs – Stop In

 

Alderson-Lewisburg-White Sulphur Springs Fare

  WSS Caldwell Lewisburg Fairlea Ronceverte
Alderson 3.25 2.75 2.25 2.00 1.75
Ronceverte 2.00 1.75 1.50 1.50  
Fairlea 1.75 1.50 1.50    
Lewisburg 1.75 1.50      
Caldwell 1.50        

 Lewisburg / Fairlea Bus Schedule 

Monday through Friday Service.

Location AM   PM  
Spruce Cove 9:30 A  - 12:20 P 2:25 P
Lewis Terrace Apt 9:35 - - -
Wal-Mart 9:40 11:10 12:35 3:00*
Lewisburg Manor 9:45 - 12:40 3:10*
Tabor Towers 9:48 - 12:43 -
Morgan Manor 9:55 11:15 12:48 -
K-Mart 10:00 11:20 12:53 -
IGA 10:05 11:25 12:58 -
Kroger 10:10 11:45 1:18 -
Ft. Springs Apts. 10:15 - 1:23* -
Ridgeview Apts. 10:18 - - -
Kroger 10:25 - - 3:20*
IGA 10:30 11:50 - -
K-Mart 10:35 11:55 1:30 3:30*
Morgan Manor 10:40 10:40 12:00 -
Lewisburg Manor 10:50 12:05 2:00 -
Tabor Tower 10:53 12:08 2:03* -
Wal-Mart 11:10 - 2:15 -

* No return trip until next business day. 

Request Basis Only

Please call 24 hours in advance.

  • Lewis Terrace: 11:05 A, 12:30 P,  2:13 P*
  • Sunset Terrace: 10:40 A, 12:00 P, 1:40 P*
  • Ft. Springs: 11:35 A & 1:10 P*
  • Ridgeview: 11:38 A & 1:13 P*

 

Lewisburg / Fairlea Bus Fare

$1.50 One-way fare

 

Fares for Children

Children must be accompanied by an adult.

0 – 5 Free
6 – 12 1/2 Fare
13+ Regular Fare